@cosmicgirlie
Sooooooo many people don't believe me when I say Noah walks. They're like "Oh you mean he cruises round furniture?" or maybe "He walks when you're holding his hands, right?" or sometimes even "Oh yeh, I bet! But it's probably just actually falling forwards, right?"


Ahhhh that's so funny.

And this is just great.


He is 8½ months old in this flick. He's been doing this for the last 3 weeks. Hehehehe.

PS Apologies for the dodgy footage; it's hard to film your child on a camera phone advancing towards you at speed.

@cosmicgirlie
Ladies and gentlemen....

I am proud to say...

WE HAVE A HEART BEAT!!!

Oh yes, BOOOYAH. Obviously I'm talking about Mocha II*


Due Date: 04/21/2009
Week: 10+3 days
Month: 3
Trimester: 1
Fetus Age: 9 weeks
Time to Go: 206 Days
Heartbeat: 170bpm (heard 9w5d home doppler)

Bog scan next Tues morning, followed by Noah's 8 month check. Like the boy needs checking...(pffffft).

You know? Actually starting to feel good. Or at least, better than before. Or maybe trying to overlook the crippling sciatica (ALREADY), PoopGate (ALREADY) or the fact that they (MW#2) are already saying "Now come on let's be real here - you gave birth to an elephant. You really should go into hospital for this next one. Don't think you're going to have another home birth."

That's like saying "Now don't push that big shiny red button."

Yeh. Like I wouldn't push the button.

* Ya know, everytime I type that, I fight the urge to start singing some kind of Star Wars music or something...something that goes Dun dundun DUHHHHH DUHNN DUH DUHDUNNNNNN. Etc. I don't know why.
@cosmicgirlie
I have it!! I have the answer!! Weight loss! OMG IT'S SOOOOO EASY!!!!

Exercise? Nope. Dieting? Hell nope.

Pregnancy. Ohhhhhh yes. Seriously. I've lost 8 punds in two weeks. And I'd honestly like to say how proud I am, but I know I can't because quite frankly, all I want to do is share my minimal stomach contents with the nearest bucket.

Jooooyyyyyyyy....

Oh yeah, uh:

Due Date: 04/21/2009
Week: 9+1 day
Month: 3
Trimester: 1
Fetus Age: 7 weeks
Time to Go: 215 days

Noah is making me suffer, it's H-I LARI O-U-S. He loves to play "How fast can I try to run across the room, my head aiming for that rather sharp pointy corner of the table and will my mother be able to catch me?" I LOVE this game, especially when I move waaaaaay too slow and he ends up gumming the floor while I desperately debate attaching wheels to my ass.


Soooooo much fun. Seriously!

He's doing so well though. He's gotten so cocky with his walking/running/moving quickly on his feet, and it's just so crazy to watch. I often have to remind myself he's only 8½ months, not 12 - 18 months. He's already launched himself out of his cot; I put him down for a nap and went to the bedroom. There was some rustling, a gentle thud, then some more rustling.

I walked in to find him sitting on the floor. For about 10 seconds we just looked at each other, both of us open mouthed; I debated whether to scream and panic or just calmly put him back in (or even ask him how the hell he got to the floor, unharmed). He sat there, said "EH" loudly, then went back to fiddling with the bag.

Fabulous.

D and I have taken to the doppler already. I know, I know, it's too early, yaddah yaddah, it's like, the size of a pea or whatever (actually, it's about the size of a raspberry), you'll never find it. But I remembered we found Noah's heartbeat at 9ish weeks, and the curiosity is driving me crazy. And of course, we haven't found it yet.

But just watch! Maybe around 28, 29ish weeks, I'll report that we finally found it. Or maybe we'll find it sooner than expected, because I'll just be skin and bones. Awesome!! In fact maybe I could be a Celeb Mom, and have lost all the poundage before Mocha II is even born. But probably not because I discovered the only things I CAN eat are Jaffa cakes, and egg mayo and Branston Pickle sandwiches. Absolutely no butter, because that's just gross.
Labels: , , Comments | Links to this post | edit post
@cosmicgirlie



So go ahead. Let the assvice commence. Go ahead and let rip with your comments.

"ANOTHER ONE?? You must be mad."

"Two under 2? Are you crazy?"

"Spotting loads? Oh it's probably because you're so blatantly not ready to have another one."

"Pregnant again? You'll never cope with it again."

Yep, thanks for your support people, I really appreciate it. But you know what? You wanna comment? Go ahead. You want to commiserate? Go for it. You wanna congratulate? Knock yourself out. You got something to say? Say it.

But I ask one thing.

Please do not text me. Do not email me. You have something to say, then say it here. Bitch behind my back all you like. I know people do it, and that's ok. But don't treat me like a fool. I don't want my phone going crazy with assvice. I don't want my inbox full of apologies/commiserations. I'd prefer it if you left your chosen words here, where I can deal with it in my time. You know? Cos I got a lot on my plate right now, and I'm trying my damndest to be in the right frame of mind to be happy for myself. Instead of wondering whether I should be wallowing in self pity.

This is my baby. Mocha x2. Or Mocha #2. I haven't decided yet. And you know what? I'm going to enjoy my baby. We PLANNED to have 2. We PLANNED to have them close. In fact, we had PLANNED to start trying 3 months before Christmas.

I'm bitter. I'm so very bitter. I'm infuriated by the people who have made these comments, because I feel that people don't often think before they speak. It hurt because people doubted me before they gave me a chance. It hurt because I thought I'd have support from people who said they gave a shit. It hurt more when people found out (and there are very few who know, at least before this post) and I said I think I might actually be having a miscarriage...and it hurt so much when the comments were still the same.

I ask myself these questions - would you say the same thing to a mother of twins? Would you say the same things to someone with fertility issues, had been trying for years and finally gotten lucky twice in a row? Would you say the same thing to yourself if it was what you really wanted?

I've been spotting from 5 weeks. The scan was at 6 weeks. I'm still spotting, sometimes brown, sometimes pink. Never red. Not yet. Mocha II has a healthy heartbeat, and D and I cried with sweet relief when Mme Sonographer said everything was ok. We had asked her to cover the screen until she could see for sure either way.

When I first found out, I thought my announcement to The Internet would be a lovely one, full of fluffy shit, comparative pics of Noah, excitement, , how I found out and how we laughed and other stuff to make you a little nauseous (Nausea! My new bestest friend).

Truthfully? I almost had no intention of blogging again, because I was so fucked off.

But I feel perhaps I should rise to the challenge of people who are less supportive, and in true Brit fashion (ack), flick the old V sign and carry on regardless. So let's begin.

Due Date: 04/21/2009
Week: 8+2 days
Month: 2
Trimester: 1
Fetus Age: 6 weeks
Time to Go: 221 days

Personally, if Noah is anything to go by, I can't wait. Especially when my little 8 month old boy walked across the lounge last week, completely unaided, grinning at me with his 2 teeth.